[2018-March-New]100% Valid Braindump2go SY0-501 Dumps PDF Free Download Today[238-250]

2018 March Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 238
Joe, a user, wants to send Ann, another user, a confidential document electronically. Which of the following should Joe do to ensure the document is protected from eavesdropping?

A. Encrypt it with Joe’s private key
B. Encrypt it with Joe’s public key
C. Encrypt it with Ann’s private key
D. Encrypt it with Ann’s public key

Answer: D

QUESTION 239
A director of IR is reviewing a report regarding several recent breaches. The director compiles the following statistic’s
– Initial IR engagement time frame
– Length of time before an executive management notice went out
– Average IR phase completion
The director wants to use the data to shorten the response time. Which of the following would accomplish this?

A. CSIRT
B. Containment phase
C. Escalation notifications
D. Tabletop exercise

Answer: D

QUESTION 240
To reduce disk consumption, an organization’s legal department has recently approved a new policy setting the data retention period for sent email at six months. Which of the following is the BEST way to ensure this goal is met?

A. Create a daily encrypted backup of the relevant emails.
B. Configure the email server to delete the relevant emails.
C. Migrate the relevant emails into an “Archived” folder.
D. Implement automatic disk compression on email servers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 241
A security administrator is configuring a new network segment, which contains devices that will be accessed by external users, such as web and FTP server. Which of the following represents the MOST secure way to configure the new network segment?

A. The segment should be placed on a separate VLAN, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow external traffic.
B. The segment should be placed in the existing internal VLAN to allow internal traffic only.
C. The segment should be placed on an intranet, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow external traffic.
D. The segment should be placed on an extranet, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow both internal and external traffic.

Answer: A

QUESTION 242
Which of the following types of attacks precedes the installation of a rootkit on a server?

A. Pharming
B. DDoS
C. Privilege escalation
D. DoS

Answer: C

QUESTION 243
Which of the following cryptographic algorithms is irreversible?

A. RC4
B. SHA-256
C. DES
D. AES

Answer: B

QUESTION 244
A security analyst receives an alert from a WAF with the following payload:
var data= “<test test test>” ++ <../../../../../../etc/passwd>”
Which of the following types of attacks is this?

A. Cross-site request forgery
B. Buffer overflow
C. SQL injection
D. JavaScript data insertion
E. Firewall evasion scipt

Answer: D

QUESTION 245
A workstation puts out a network request to locate another system. Joe, a hacker on the network, responds before the real system does, and he tricks the workstation into communicating with him. Which of the following BEST describes what occurred?

A. The hacker used a race condition.
B. The hacker used a pass-the-hash attack.
C. The hacker-exploited importer key management.
D. The hacker exploited weak switch configuration.

Answer: D

QUESTION 246
Audit logs from a small company’s vulnerability scanning software show the following findings:
Destinations scanned:
-Server001- Internal human resources payroll server
-Server101- Internet-facing web server
-Server201- SQL server for Server101
-Server301- Jumpbox used by systems administrators accessible from the internal network
Validated vulnerabilities found:
-Server001- Vulnerable to buffer overflow exploit that may allow attackers to install software -Server101- Vulnerable to buffer overflow exploit that may allow attackers to install software -Server201- OS updates not fully current
-Server301- Accessible from internal network without the use of jumpbox
-Server301- Vulnerable to highly publicized exploit that can elevate user privileges
Assuming external attackers who are gaining unauthorized information are of the highest concern, which of the following servers should be addressed FIRST?

A. Server001
B. Server101
C. Server201
D. Server301

Answer: B

QUESTION 247
A security analyst wants to harden the company’s VoIP PBX. The analyst is worried that credentials may be intercepted and compromised when IP phones authenticate with the BPX. Which of the following would best prevent this from occurring?

A. Implement SRTP between the phones and the PBX.
B. Place the phones and PBX in their own VLAN.
C. Restrict the phone connections to the PBX.
D. Require SIPS on connections to the PBX.

Answer: D

QUESTION 248
An organization is comparing and contrasting migration from its standard desktop configuration to the newest version of the platform. Before this can happen, the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) voices the need to evaluate the functionality of the newer desktop platform to ensure interoperability with existing software in use by the organization. In which of the following principles of architecture and design is the CISO engaging?

A. Dynamic analysis
B. Change management
C. Baselining
D. Waterfalling

Answer: B

QUESTION 249
A security administrator suspects a MITM attack aimed at impersonating the default gateway is underway. Which of the following tools should the administrator use to detect this attack? (Select two.)

A. Ping
B. Ipconfig
C. Tracert
D. Netstat
E. Dig
F. Nslookup

Answer: BC

QUESTION 250
A user is presented with the following items during the new-hire onboarding process:
– Laptop
– Secure USB drive
– Hardware OTP token
– External high-capacity HDD
– Password complexity policy
– Acceptable use policy
– HASP key
– Cable lock
Which of the following is one component of multifactor authentication?

A. Secure USB drive
B. Cable lock
C. Hardware OTP token
D. HASP key

Answer: C


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/d7_Sx-zuFKI

[2018-March-New]SY0-501 250Q VCE Dumps Free Provided By Braindump2go for Free Downloading[227-237]

2018 March Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 227
An audit takes place after company-wide restricting, in which several employees changed roles. The following deficiencies are found during the audit regarding access to confidential data:

Which of the following would be the BEST method to prevent similar audit findings in the future?

A. Implement separation of duties for the payroll department.
B. Implement a DLP solution on the payroll and human resources servers.
C. Implement rule-based access controls on the human resources server.
D. Implement regular permission auditing and reviews.

Answer: A

QUESTION 228
A security engineer is configuring a wireless network that must support mutual authentication of the wireless client and the authentication server before users provide credentials. The wireless network must also support authentication with usernames and passwords. Which of the following authentication protocols MUST the security engineer select?

A. EAP-FAST
B. EAP-TLS
C. PEAP
D. EAP

Answer: C

QUESTION 229
A system’s administrator has finished configuring firewall ACL to allow access to a new web answer.
PERMIT TCP from: ANY to: 192.168.1.10:80
PERMIT TCP from: ANY to: 192.168.1.10:443
DENY TCP from: ANY to: ANY
The security administrator confirms form the following packet capture that there is network traffic from the internet to the web server:
TCP 10.23.243.2:2000->192.168.1.10:80 POST/default’s
TCP 172.16.4.100:1934->192.168.1.10:80 GET/session.aspx?user_1_sessionid= a12ad8741d8f7e7ac723847aa8231a
The company’s internal auditor issues a security finding and requests that immediate action be taken. With which of the following is the auditor MOST concerned?

A. Misconfigured firewall
B. Clear text credentials
C. Implicit deny
D. Default configuration

Answer: B

QUESTION 230
Which of the following vulnerability types would the type of hacker known as a script kiddie be MOST dangerous against?

A. Passwords written on the bottom of a keyboard
B. Unpatched exploitable Internet-facing services
C. Unencrypted backup tapes
D. Misplaced hardware token

Answer: B

QUESTION 231
A company hired a third-party firm to conduct as assessment of vulnerabilities exposed to the Internet. The firm informs the company that an exploit exists for an FTP server that has a version installed from eight years ago. The company has decided to keep the system online anyway, as no upgrade exists from the vendor. Which of the following BEST describes the reason why the vulnerability exists?

A. Default configuration
B. End-of-life
C. Weak cipher suite
D. Zero-day threats

Answer: B

QUESTION 232
An in-house penetration tester is using a packet capture device to listen in on network communications.
This is an example of:

A. Passive reconnaissance
B. Persistence
C. Escalation of privileges
D. Exploiting the switch

Answer: D

QUESTION 233
A black hat hacker is enumerating a network and wants to remain convert during the process. The hacker initiates a vulnerability scan. Given the task at hand the requirement of being convert, which of the following statements BEST indicates that the vulnerability scan meets these requirements?

A. The vulnerability scanner is performing an authenticated scan.
B. The vulnerability scanner is performing local file integrity checks.
C. The vulnerability scanner is performing in network sniffer mode.
D. The vulnerability scanner is performing banner grabbing.

Answer: C

QUESTION 234
A development team has adopted a new approach to projects in which feedback is iterative and multiple iterations of deployments are provided within an application’s full life cycle. Which of the following software development methodologies is the development team using?

A. Waterfall
B. Agile
C. Rapid
D. Extreme

Answer: B

QUESTION 235
A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) suspects someone in the lab testing environment is stealing confidential information after working hours when no one else is around. Which of the following actions can help to prevent this specific threat?

A. Implement time-of-day restrictions.
B. Audit file access times.
C. Secretly install a hidden surveillance camera.
D. Require swipe-card access to enter the lab.

Answer: A

QUESTION 236
A company hires a third-party firm to conduct an assessment of vulnerabilities exposed to the Internet. The firm informs the company that an exploit exists for an FTP server that had a version installed from eight years ago. The company has decided to keep the system online anyway, as no upgrade exists form the vendor. Which of the following BEST describes the reason why the vulnerability exists?

A. Default configuration
B. End-of-life system
C. Weak cipher suite
D. Zero-day threats

Answer: B

QUESTION 237
An organization uses SSO authentication for employee access to network resources. When an employee resigns, as per the organization’s security policy, the employee’s access to all network resources is terminated immediately. Two weeks later, the former employee sends an email to the help desk for a password reset to access payroll information from the human resources server. Which of the following represents the BEST course of action?

A. Approve the former employee’s request, as a password reset would give the former employee access to only the human resources server.
B. Deny the former employee’s request, since the password reset request came from an external email address.
C. Deny the former employee’s request, as a password reset would give the employee access to all network resources.
D. Approve the former employee’s request, as there would not be a security issue with the former employee gaining access to network.

Answer: C


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/d7_Sx-zuFKI

[2018-March-New]Braindump2go SY0-501 Free Exam Dumps Offered For Downloading Today[216-226]

2018 March Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 216
As part of the SDLC, a third party is hired to perform a penetration test. The third party will have access to the source code, integration tests, and network diagrams. Which of the following BEST describes the assessment being performed?

A. Black box
B. Regression
C. White box
D. Fuzzing

Answer: C

QUESTION 217
A dumpster diver recovers several hard drives from a company and is able to obtain confidential data from one of the hard drives. The company then discovers its information is posted online. Which of the following methods would have MOST likely prevented the data from being exposed?

A. Removing the hard drive from its enclosure
B. Using software to repeatedly rewrite over the disk space
C. Using Blowfish encryption on the hard drives
D. Using magnetic fields to erase the data

Answer: D

QUESTION 218
Which of the following are methods to implement HA in a web application server environment? (Select two.)

A. Load balancers
B. Application layer firewalls
C. Reverse proxies
D. VPN concentrators
E. Routers

Answer: AB

QUESTION 219
An application developer is designing an application involving secure transports from one service to another that will pass over port 80 for a request.
Which of the following secure protocols is the developer MOST likely to use?

A. FTPS
B. SFTP
C. SSL
D. LDAPS

Answer: C

QUESTION 220
Which of the following precautions MINIMIZES the risk from network attacks directed at multifunction printers, as well as the impact on functionality at the same time?

A. Isolating the systems using VLANs
B. Installing a software-based IPS on all devices
C. Enabling full disk encryption
D. Implementing a unique user PIN access functions

Answer: A

QUESTION 221
After an identified security breach, an analyst is tasked to initiate the IR process. Which of the following is the NEXT step the analyst should take?

A. Recovery
B. Identification
C. Preparation
D. Documentation
E. Escalation

Answer: B

QUESTION 222
A company was recently audited by a third party. The audit revealed the company’s network devices were transferring files in the clear. Which of the following protocols should the company use to transfer files?

A. HTTPS
B. LDAPS
C. SCP
D. SNMP3

Answer: C

QUESTION 223
During a monthly vulnerability scan, a server was flagged for being vulnerable to an Apache Struts exploit. Upon further investigation, the developer responsible for the server informs the security team that Apache Struts is not installed on the server. Which of the following BEST describes how the security team should reach to this incident?

A. The finding is a false positive and can be disregarded
B. The Struts module needs to be hardened on the server
C. The Apache software on the server needs to be patched and updated
D. The server has been compromised by malware and needs to be quarantined.

Answer: D

QUESTION 224
A systems administrator wants to protect data stored on mobile devices that are used to scan and record assets in a warehouse. The control must automatically destroy the secure container of mobile devices if they leave the warehouse. Which of the following should the administrator implement? (Select two.)

A. Geofencing
B. Remote wipe
C. Near-field communication
D. Push notification services
E. Containerization

Answer: AE

QUESTION 225
A security analyst is performing a quantitative risk analysis. The risk analysis should show the potential monetary loss each time a threat or event occurs. Given this requirement, which of the following concepts would assist the analyst in determining this value? (Select two.)

A. ALE
B. AV
C. ARO
D. EF
E. ROI

Answer: BD

QUESTION 226
Which of the following AES modes of operation provide authentication? (Select two.)

A. CCM
B. CBC
C. GCM
D. DSA
E. CFB

Answer: AC


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/d7_Sx-zuFKI

1 2 3